Personal Work

Got my Japan Work Visa!

Japan Work Visa

Today, I finally got my Japan Work Visa!  The process didn’t take long. I applied last Tuesday, and got the result last Saturday. It only took 4 days! So what are the requirements? You only need the ff.:

  1. Valid Passport
  2. Visa Application Form
  3. Photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm)
  4. Original AND photocopy of your Certificate of Eligibility (CoE)
  5. *Birth Certificate (if it’s your first time to apply for Japan Visa)
  6. *Marraige Certificate (if married)

As for me, since I’m still technically single (on paper) and I already have a Japan Tourist (Multiple-entry) Visa, I need not submit my birth and marriage certificates. I just had to fill out a form to cancel my existing visa. Huhu. That means goodbye JR Passes and every privilege of a tourist in Japan. But I’m also happy that finally my work visa is approved! Next stop is to process my documents at Philippine Overseas Employment Agency (POEA).

Certificate of Eligibility - Ridvan Baluyos
Certificate of Eligibility

 

Japan Work Visa - Ridvan Baluyos
Japan Work Visa

If you are asking for the requirements on getting a Certificate of Eligibility, I probably can’t help you with that since my future employer has an agency in Japan that takes care of it.

Japan-side Agency: Acroseed Global Business Support (Free)

Philippine-side Agency: Friendship Tours (2550 pesos)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.