Personal Work

Got my Japan Work Visa!

Japan Work Visa

Today, I finally got my Japan Work Visa!  The process didn’t take long. I applied last Tuesday, and got the result last Saturday. It only took 4 days! So what are the requirements? You only need the ff.:

  1. Valid Passport
  2. Visa Application Form
  3. Photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm)
  4. Original AND photocopy of your Certificate of Eligibility (CoE)
  5. *Birth Certificate (if it’s your first time to apply for Japan Visa)
  6. *Marriage Certificate (if married)

As for me, since I’m still technically single (on paper) and I already have a Japan Tourist (Multiple-entry) Visa, I need not submit my birth and marriage certificate. I just had to fill out a form to cancel my existing visa. Huhu. That means goodbye JR Passes and every privilege of a tourist in Japan. But I’m also happy that finally my work visa is approved! Next stop is to process my documents at Philippine Overseas Employment Agency (POEA).

Certificate of Eligibility - Ridvan Baluyos
Certificate of Eligibility
Japan Work Visa - Ridvan Baluyos
Japan Work Visa

If you are asking for the requirements on getting a Certificate of Eligibility, I probably can’t help you with that since my future employer has an agency in Japan that takes care of it.

Japan-side Agency: Acroseed Global Business Support (Free)

Philippine-side Agency: Friendship Tours (2550 pesos)

2 thoughts on “Got my Japan Work Visa!”

  1. I would like to ask wich documents are needed to show at the airport when you are holding work visa, also if its long the wait at the airport while they are checking your visa?or is it a fast thing?
    documents aside the visa and the certificate of elegibility , like document showing the money in the account.

    1. Hi Giovane,

      Do you mean immigration upon arriving in Japan? If yes, then it depends on the number of passengers arriving.

      When I arrive in Narita there’s always a long queue. For people with Work Visa, you are going to line up at specified counters, the ones with card printers. Please ask any immigration officer in the area. You will show your work visa and surrender your certificate of eligibility. They will immediately print your residence card, so please double check that all details are correct. I never had to show my bank statement/certificate to any immigration officer, both in the PH and in JP. But it’s always good practice to carry all supporting documents just in case.

      Regards,
      Ridvan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.